October 26, 2021
Summerfest 2021

UPDATED: Additional Summerfest 2021 headliners, plus FULL lineup by dates, times, and stages for hundreds of artists

Hundreds of acts will play over three weekends in September across 11 major stages – and then some. Here’s a full list of who is playing where, and when.

Summerfest 2018 Uline Stage and downtown

Summerfest 2021 kicks off this Thursday, September 2nd! The lineup continues to grow with new announcements, including the dates, times, and stage locations for hundreds of acts all performing at the “World’s Largest Music Festival” on Milwaukee’s lakefront. This year, Summerfest implements a new type of schedule: shows and events across three summer weekends, all Thursday – Saturday with a “Wednesday Weekend Kickoff Concert” at the American Family Insurance Amphitheater the evening prior each week. The full dates for Summerfest this year are September 2-4, 9-11, and 16-18, 2021.

UPDATE ON SUMMERFEST COVID-19 PROTOCOLS:

Due to the increasing spread of COVID-19 including the Delta variant and in part of the requirements from many bands and their staff, Summerfest is requiring the following for entry: a) proof of having had the COVID-19 vaccine, or b) proof of a negative COVID-19 test within the previous 72 hours of your entry. Those who have purchased tickets to show previously are eligible for a refund if they now choose not to attend a show, within certain timeframes. Full information and details are here.

UPDATE: Three Shuttles to Summerfest will be available

Despite the Milwaukee County Transit System not providing their regular shuttle services this year, three shuttles WILL be made available thanks for Summerfest bringing in a private operator. You will be able to ride to Summerfest back and forth via shuttle services at three locations in the area: the College Avenue Park & Ride off I-94 at College Avenue (Exit #319), State Fair Park (I-94 by 76th Street, off the 84th Street or 68th/70th Street exits), and the Brown Deer Park & Ride (Brown Deer Road/Highway 100, just west of I-43 and Highway 32). A round trip is $12, which you can pre-purchase here.

Summerfest 2021 lineups by Stage, Date & Time, moving from south to north:

American Family Insurance Amphitheater (all shows 7:30 unless otherwise specified):

Wednesday, September 1st: Green Day, Fall Out Boy, and Weezer, 5:30pm
Thursday, September 2nd: Luke Bryan with opening guest Dylan Scott
Friday, September 3rd: Chance the Rapper with guests 24KGOLDN, Teezo Touchdown, and DJ Oreo
Saturday, September 4th: Twenty One Pilots
Wednesday, September 8th (Wednesday Weekend Kickoff Concert): Jonas Brothers with guests Kelsea Ballerini and Spencer Sutherland, 7:00pm
Thursday, September 9th: Chris Stapleton with Sheryl Crow
Friday, September 10th: Zac Brown Band with guest Gabby Barrett
Saturday, September 11th: Dave Chapelle
Wednesday, September 15th (Wednesday Weekend Kickoff Concert): Dave Matthews Band
Thursday, September 16th: Megan Thee Stallion with guest Polo G
Friday, September 17th: Miley Cyrus with guest The Kid LAROI
Saturday, September 18th: Guns ‘N Roses with guest Mammoth WVH featuring Wolfgang Van Halen

BMO Harris Pavilion:

Thursday, September 2nd: Riley’s L.A. Guns, 4pm; Vixen, 6pm; Bad Boy, 8pm; REO Speedwagon, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: Yola, 4pm; Sky McCreery, 6pm; Leon Bridges, 9:30pm
Saturday, September 4th: John Waite, 4pm; Steely Dane, 8pm; Styx, 9:30pm
Thursday, September 9th: Soul Asylum, 4pm; Ronnie Nyles, 8pm; Joan Jett & the Blackhearts, 9:30pm
Friday, September 10th: Jefferson Starship, 4pm; U2 Zoo, 8pm; Goo Goo Dolls, 9:30pm
Saturday, September 11th: Betty Who, 4pm; Frédéric Yonnet, 6pm; REYNA, 8pm; Ke$ha, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: Tower of Power, 4pm; Reignwolf, 8pm; Dropkick Murphys, 9:30pm
Friday, September 17th: Ohio Players, 4pm; TommyGunn and Fast Company, 8pm; Charlie Wilson, 9:30pm
Saturday, September 18th: Neal Francis, 8pm; Black Pumas, 9:30pm

Jojo’s Martini Bar Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: The Cougars, 8pm
Friday, September 3rd: Love Monkeys, 8pm
Saturday, September 4th: The Toys, 8pm
Thursday, September 9th: Eddie Butts Band, 8pm
Friday, September 10th: Totally Neon, 8pm
Saturday, September 11th: Rhythm Kings, 8pm
Thursday, September 16th: 76 Juliet, 8pm
Friday, September 17th: Cold Sweat & the Brew City Horns, 8pm
Saturday, September 18th: The Cheap Shots, 8pm

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: Ozomatli, 4pm; Kix, 8pm; Queensryche, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: Bow Wow Wow’s Annabella, 4pm; Men Without Hats, 6pm; Berlin featuring Terri Nunn, 8pm; Modern English, 10pm
Saturday, September 4th: Willy Porter, 4pm; Shaggy, 10pm
Thursday, September 9th: Third World, 4pm; J Torres, 8pm; El Gran Combo, 10pm
Friday, September 10th: O.A.R., 10pm
Saturday, September 11th: The Weather Station, 2pm; Toad the Wet Sprocket, 4pm; The Gufs, 6pm; The Weather Station, 8pm; Manchester Orchestra, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: The Grass Roots, 2pm; GGOOLLDD, 4pm; World’s First Cinema, 8pm; Fitz & the Tantrums, 10pm
Friday, September 17th: Candlebox, 4pm; The Psychedelic Furs, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: Cam, 4pm; Dillon Carmichael, 8pm; Scotty McCreery, 10pm

Generac Power Stage (formerly the Harley Davidson stage):

Thursday, September 2nd: KennyHoopla, 4pm; Almost Monday, 6pm; Cold War Kids, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: Better Than Ezra, 4pm; Spiritbox, 8pm; Falling In Reverse, 10pm
Saturday, September 4th: Eve 6, 4pm; Spanish Love Songs, 8pm; Rise Against, 10pm
Thursday, September 9th: DJ Jazzy Jeff, 4pm; Niko Rubio, 5:30pm; Tai Verdes, 6:45pm; Alexander 23, 8pm; Quinn XCII, 10pm
Friday, September 10th: Calenraps, 4pm; Sophia Messa, 6pm; JAHMED, 8pm; G-Eazy, 10pm
Saturday, September 11th: Iration, 4pm; Iya Terra, 6pm; 311, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: Masked Wolf, 4pm; Diplo, 10pm
Friday, September 17th: Ekoh, 6pm; Run the Jewels, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: Jeff the Brotherhood, 6pm; Thurston Moore, 8pm; Flaming Lips, 9:45pm

Miller Lite Oasis:

Thursday, September 2nd: Missio, 4pm; Phantoms DJ Set, 6pm; Jai Wolf DJ Set, 8pm; Big Wild, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: Grace Weber, 3:30pm; Taylor Bennett, 5pm; DJ Stevie J, 6:30pm; DJ Diesel (Shaquille O’Neal), 10pm
Saturday, September 4th: Left On Sunset, 12pm; Cannons, 4pm; Flo Rida, 10pm
Thursday, September 9th: Everclear, 4pm; Grandson, 6pm; K. Flay, 8pm; Coheed & Cambria, 10pm
Friday, September 10th: Sugarhill Gang, 4pm; Grandmaster Melle Mel & Scorpio Furious 5, 6pm; Trapper Schoepp, 8pm; Wilco, 10pm
Saturday, September 11th: Bobby Friss, 6pm; Jackson Michaelson, 8pm; Brett Eldredge, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: Big Daddy Kane, 4pm; Daydream Masi, 6pm; Ludacris, 10pm
Friday, September 17th: Joywave, 4pm; Joan, 6pm; Claud, 8pm; Bleachers, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: Gego y Nony, 8pm; LUNAY, 10pm

Johnson Controls World Sound Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: Emily Blue, 5:30pm; Foushee, 8pm
Friday, September 3rd: Victoria Canal, 6:45pm; Indigo Girls, 8pm;
Saturday, September 4th: J.D. McPherson, 6:45pm; Drive-By Truckers, 8pm; TBA
Thursday, September 9th: Peter Mulvey & Sistastrings, 6:45pm; Ani DiFranco, 8pm
Friday, September 10th: Gina Brooklyn, 5:30pm; Torres, 6:45pm; Jade Bird, 8pm
Saturday, September 11th: Tank & the Bangas, 8pm
Thursday, September 16th: Fishbone, 4:15pm; Caley Conway, 6:45pm; Natasha Bedingfield, 8pm
Friday, September 17th: Michigander, 5:30pm; Future Islands, 8pm; Jayx, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: The Moon City Masters, 6:45pm; Sheila E., 8pm

Summerfest 2018, skyline and US Cellular Stage Sign
Part of Milwaukee’s skyline hovering above the northern part of the Summerfest Grounds, including the new US Cellular Connection Stage sign.

U.S. Cellular Connection Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: Kurtis Blow, 4pm; Unusual Demont, 6pm; T-Pain, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: Tenille Arts, 4pm; King Calaway, 6pm; Reyna Roberts, 8pm; Chris Janson, 10pm
Saturday, September 4th: Blanco Brown, 4pm; Chayce Beckham, 6pm; Yung Bleu, 10pm
Thursday, September 9th: Kentucky Headhunters, 4pm; George Thorogood & the Destroyers, 10pm
Friday, September 10th: Maddie & Tae, 4pm; Tyler Farr, 6pm; Nelly, 10pm
Saturday, September 11th: Nikhil Korula Band, 6pm, Koch Marshall Trio, 8pm, ZZ Top, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: Thompson Square, 6pm; Jimmie Allen, 8pm; Jordan Davis, 10pm
Friday, September 17th: Nora Collins, 6pm; Ray Fulcher, 8pm; Jake Owen, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: Poi Dog Pondering, 4pm; Turkuaz featuring Jerry Harrison & Adrian Belew, 10pm

Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: Robin Pluer and the R&B Croquettes, 7pm
Friday, September 3rd: Brian Dale Band, 7pm
Saturday, September 4th: Senri Oe, 7pm
Thursday, September 9th: Vivo, 7pm
Friday, September 10th: Wait For Morning, 7pm
Saturday, September 11th: Johnny Burgin, 7pm
Thursday, September 16th: The Group, 7pm
Friday, September 17th: Eric Barbieri Acoustic Duo, 7pm
Saturday, September 18th: Steve Meisner Polka Band, 7pm

Uline Warehouse Stage:

Thursday, September 2nd: Robert Randolph and the Family Band, 4:30pm; Steepwater Band, 6:30pm; Jackie Venson, 8pm; Blackberry Smoke, 10pm
Friday, September 3rd: North Coast Orchestra, 4:30pm; Night Ranger, 6:30pm; Phil Vassar, 8pm; TBA, 10pm
Saturday, September 4th: Shinyribs, 6:30pm; Vince Neil of Motley Crue, 10pm
Thursday, September 9th: Armchair Boogie, 3pm; Hotel California: A Salute to The Eagles, 4:30pm; Them Coulee Boys, 6:30pm; Greensky Bluegrass, 10pm
Friday, September 10th: Jesse McCartney, 4pm; COMEDY SHOWS including Marc “Skippy” Price, Mindy Rickles, Camilla Cleese, and Michael Winslow, 6:30pm; Lindsey Sterling, 10pm
Saturday, September 11th: Filter, 4:30pm; Living Colour, 6:30pm; Hinder, 8pm; Buckcherry, 10pm
Thursday, September 16th: Spin Doctors, 4:30pm; Dirty Heads, 10pm
Friday, September 17th: Mother Mother, 4:30pm; Velvet Starlings, 6:30pm; Dead Sara, 8pm; The Struts, 10pm
Saturday, September 18th: Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound, 2pm; Galactic, 4:30pm; Neon Trees, 10pm

Find out more about the Summerfest lineup, ticket options, and more on our Summerfest Event Page.

ARE YOU READY FOR THIS?

Summerfest 2021 lineup poster

Back to StateTrunkTour.com