Calendar of Events

Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest

« Back to Events
This event has passed.
Event:
Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest
Start:
September 15, 2017
End:
September 17, 2017
Cost:
8
Category:
,
Updated:
September 13, 2016
Venue:
Northern Wisconsin State Fairgrounds
Phone:
866-723-0340
Address:
Google Map
331 Jefferson Avenue, Chippewa Falls, WI, 54729, United States
Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest

Chippewa Falls is plenty of fun any time of the year, but as summer turns to fall Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest hits the Northern Wisconsin State Fairgrounds and the party really starts!

Chippewa Falls OktoberfestRaise a stein, don a dirndl or some lederhosen, and enjoy live music ranging from polka to folk. Plenty of German food, kids’ activities, dancing, and more can be enjoyed at Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest. It’s located adjacent to the Leinenkugel Brewery and lovely Irvine Park, so there’s a great source of beer and another source of recreation just a stone’s throw away!

Admission to Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest is $8 at the gate; kids 12 and under get in free

Chippewa Falls is easy to get to! The Northern Wisconsin State Fairgrounds are right along Highway 124 (U.S. 53 back in the day), just north of Business Highway 29. Today’s U.S. 53 freeway, Highway 29 freeway, and Highway 178 all bring you to Chippewa Falls, too. It’s only about 15 minutes north of Eau Claire off I-94, too.

Here’s the Chippewa Falls Oktoberfest Schedule of Events:

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 15TH
11:00 am – 11:00 pm Grounds Open
11:00 am- 8:45 pm Souvenir Haus Open
Noon Announcement of 2017 Festmeister and Festmeisterin Golden Keg Procession from the Leinenkugel Brewery
1:30 pm Boxx Sanitation’s Kid’s Kingdom and Games Open
3:00 pm Glockenspiel

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt – Main Entertainment Tent
Upon Entrance Golden Keg Tap
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Brass Barn Polka Band
12:00 pm – 3:15 pm  The Bavarian Musikmeisters
3:30 pm – 6:30 pm  Brass Barn Polka Band
6:35pm – 7:00 pm Pomeranian Dancers
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Jim Busta Band with Karl

Oktoberfest Biergarten
2:30 pm- 6:00 pm Sam Kuusisto
7:00 pm Beer Stein Holding Competition
7:30 pm – 11:00 pm Copper Box

Leine Lodge Biergarten
1:00 pm – 3:15 pm Kenny Brandt
3:45 pm – 6:45 pm  Ranger Rudy & The Swingin’ Wingtips
3:00 pm – 10:00 pm Hammerschlagen
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm  The Swing Crew

Famileintreff (Family Fun) Stage
1:30 pm – 7:30 pm Free Kids’ Art Activities
3:00 pm – 7:30 pm Face Painter Open
3:15 pm – 3:45 pm KG & The Ranger
4:00 pm – 4:30 pm What’s Inside an Accordion with Crazy George
4:45 pm – 5:45 pm Danville Folk
5:45 pm – 6:15 pm Pomeranian Dancers
6:30 pm – 7:00 pm KG & The Ranger
7:10 pm – 7:40 pm Sing-a-longs with Crazy George
7:45 pm Sauerkraut Eating Competition

SATURDAY, SEPTEMBER 16TH
11:00 am- 11:00 pm Grounds Open
11:00 am Boxx Sanitation’s Kid’s Kingdom & Games Open
1:00 pm Sheepshead & Euchre Card Tournament
3:00 pm On Grounds Parade
4:00 pm Glockenspiel
9:00 pm Glockenspiel

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt – Main Entertainment Tent
11:00 am – 3:00 pm Mollie B. with Jim Busta Band & Karl
3:30 pm – 6:30 pm Blaskapelle Milwaukee
6:35 pm – 7:00 pm SG Edelweiss Dancers
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Barefoot Becky & the Ivanhoe Dutchmen

Oktoberfest Biergarten
11:30 am – 2:30 pm  Mickey and the Monsters
3:15 pm – 6:15 pm Drop Tailgate
7:00 pm  Beer Stein Holding Competition
7:30 pm – 11:00 pm Marshall Star

Leinie Lodge Biergarten
12:00 pm- 3:00 pm The Swing Crew
3:30 pm – 6:30 pm The Bock Fest Boys
7:00 pm – 11:00 pm Section 8

Familientreff (Family Fun) Stage
11:00 am – 7:30 pm Free Kid’s Art Activities
12:00 pm – 7:30 pm Face Painter Open
11:45 am – 12:45 pm  Sing-a-longs with Crazy George
1:00 pm – 1:30 pm SG Edelweiss Dancers
1:40 pm – 2:10 pm The Magic of Jason Love
2:15 pm – 2:45 pm  Kinder Kostume Fashion Show (Kids’ Ethnic Attire)
3:30 pm – 4:00 pm Chi Hi Polka Band
4:15 pm – 5:00 pm Peggy Mueller Button Box
5:15 pm – 5:45 pm The Magic of Jason Love
5:45 pm – 6:45 pm What’s Inside an Accordion with Crazy George
7:00 pm – 7:30 pm Peggy Mueller Button Box
7:30 pm Meet the Oktoberfest Royalty
7:45 pm Sauerkraut Eating Contest

SUNDAY, SEPTEMBER 17TH
10:00 am – 4:00 pm Grounds Open
11:00 am- 3:00 pm Free Kid’s Kite Making & Flying
11:00 am Boxx Sanitation’s Kid’s Kingdom & Games Open
1:00 pm On Grounds Parade
2:00 pm Glockenspiel

Northwestern Bank Hauptfestzelt – Main Entertainment Tent
10:30 am Polka Ecumenical Celebration with Pastor Aaron Sturgis
12:15 pm – 4:00 pm Dale Dahmen & The Beats

Oktoberfest Biergarten
11:00 am – 3:30 pm Top Notchmen

Familientreff (Family Fun) Stage
11:00 am – 3:30 pm Free Kid’s Art Activities
11:00 am – 11:30 am  Bob Kann Juggler & Magician
11:30 am – 2:30 pm Face Painter Open
11:30 am – 12:00 pm  Woodland Puppets
12:15 pm – 12:45 pm What’s Inside an Accordion with Crazy George
1:45 pm – 2;15 pm Bob Kann Juggler & Magician
2:30 pm – 3:15 pm Woodland Puppets