April 22, 2024

Calendar of Events

Zoo A La Carte at the Milwaukee County Zoo

« Back to Events
This event has passed.
Event:
Zoo A La Carte at the Milwaukee County Zoo
Date:
August 20, 2023
Category:
, , ,
Organizer:
Milwaukee County Zoo
Phone:
414-771-3040
Updated:
August 19, 2015
Venue:
Milwaukee County Zoological Gardens
Phone:
414-256-5466
Address:
10001 W. Bluemound Road, Milwaukee, WI, 53226, United States
A La Carte at the Milwaukee County Zoo


“Feast with the Beasts” at the Milwaukee County Zoo! Milwaukee Journal Sentinel a la Carte, presented by Meijer, runs Thursday, August 17th through Sunday August 20th. Check out 27 area restaurants with palate-pleasing offers and national and local bands performing throughout Zoo grounds, including Vertical Horizon Thursday night,

Plenty of family-friendly activities are also available throughout the grounds, and of course the Milwaukee County Zoo’s remarkable collection of 2,100+ animals you can see and learn about. It’s one of the best family activities of the year.

Crafty kids can show their artistic side with Kohl’s Color Wheels, a mobile art experience.  You can also enjoy a glass of wine, while listening to local bands at the Giraffe Village Wine Tent, sponsored by Champion Windows & Sunrooms. On top of that, you can visit the Brick Dinos exhibit, sponsored by Sendik’s Food Markets, which includes interactive LEGO® play-scapes and more. Admission is $3 per person.

Zoo A La Carte Music Schedule:

Thursday, August 17, 2023
Miller Lite Caribou Stage
11:30 a.m. – 2:30 p.m. Jake Williams (90s, R&B, modern, & classics)
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Jon Rouse (Classic rock)
7 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Vertical Horizon (Alternative rock)

Flamingo Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Driving Buddies (Pop, rock, & country)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Jordan and Ernie (Bluegrass)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Andrea and The Mods (70s, 80s, & more)

Zoofari Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Geoff Landon Duo (Country hits)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Xeno and Joe (Classic hits)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Brady Lee (Pop country)

Lakeview Stage
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Phil Norby (Acoustic classics)
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Sam and Cookie (Folk, classic rock, & bluegrass)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Grimm Brothers Trio (Classic hits)

Mad City Windows & Baths Woody Stage
11:30 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Steve Cohen and Jim Ohlschmidt (Twisted acoustic blues)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. JC Munguía (Latin music)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Eric Diamond (Neil Diamond & more)

BioLife Plasma Services Giraffe Wine Tent
11:30 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Carmen and Kostia (Pop vocals with piano)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Anthony Deutsch (Pianist, vocalist, & composer)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Downtown Harrison (Modern song and dance man)

Friday, August 18, 2023
Miller Lite Caribou Stage
12 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Kris and Dani Crow (Harmonies & great banter)
3 p.m. – 6 p.m. Trapper Schoepp Band (Singer-songwriter)
7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. Eli Young Band (Country)

Flamingo Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Ebert and Grass (Classics)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Jessie Haines (Singer-songwriter)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Eric Barbieri and the Rockin’ Krakens (Classic rock hits)

Zoofari Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Scott E. Berendt Trio (Acoustic rock & pop)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Bad Medicine (80s party rock)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. The Playlist (Top 40 hits)

Lakeview Stage
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Hearthfire (Irish roots & rock)
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Joey Gleesing (Top 40 hits)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Scott Hlavenka Duo (Acoustic gypsy jazz)

Mad City Windows & Baths Woody Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Rudy and Vee (Acoustic duo)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Michael Sean (Wisconsin musical mainstay)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Frogwater (Celtic bluegrass fusion)

BioLife Plasma Services Giraffe Wine Tent
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Keshena Armon (Singer-songwriter)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Katy Ambrose (Dynamic piano stylings)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Downtown Harrison (Modern song and dance man)

Saturday, August 19, 2023
Miller Lite Caribou Stage
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Bath (Classic to modern pop and rock)
3 p.m. – 6 p.m. The Morrison Sessions (Roots rock & roll)
7 p.m. – 8:30 p.m. The Record Company (Rock)

Flamingo Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Tangled Lines (Roots, rock, & Americana)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Kitty Soft Paw (Indie rock & soul)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. V-Funk (Funk)

Zoofari Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Busted Mullet (Rock)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Bruce Humphries and the Rockabilly Rebels (Rockabilly)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Our House (50s, 60s, 70s, & more)

Lakeview Stage
11 a.m. – 2 p.m. Chris Haise Duo (Indie folk rock)
2:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. The Belle Weather (Orchestral indie folk rock)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Ronnie Nyles (Singer-songwriter)

Mad City Windows & Baths Woody Stage
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Patrick Van Bibber (Guitarist, singer-songwriter)
2:45 p.m. – 5:45 p.m. Jake Warne Duo (Singer-songwriters)
6:15 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Eric Barbieri (Classic hits)

BioLife Plasma Services Giraffe Wine Tent
11:15 a.m. – 2:15 p.m. Christopher’s Project Duo (Jazz, R&B, pop, & swing)
2:45 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Marcya Daneille (Jazz & soul)
6 p.m. – 8:45 p.m. Downtown Harrison (Modern song and dance man)

Sunday, August 20, 2023
Miller Lite Caribou Stage
12 p.m. – 4 p.m. Joe 2.0 (The world’s original rockestra)
5 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Hypnotized (Milwaukee’s Fleetwood Mac Tribute)

Flamingo Stage
11:15 a.m. – 3 p.m. Another One (Grateful Dead tribute)
4 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Crossfire (Country rock)

Zoofari Stage
12 p.m. – 3:30 p.m. Shuga Blu (R&B, soul, & pop)
4:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. Lovin Kind (Classic rock)

Lakeview Stage
11:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. Beautiful Collide (Blues, jazz, & light rock)
4:30 p.m. – 7:45 p.m. The Lounge Dogs (Acoustic hits, classics, sing-alongs)

Mad City Windows & Baths Woody Stage
11:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. Ronnie Nyles (Singer-songwriter)
4 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Brooklynn Marti (Singer-songwriter)

BioLife Plasma Services Giraffe Wine Tent
11:30 a.m. – 3:15 p.m. Barbara Stephan and Peter Mac Duo (Singer-songwriters)
4 p.m. – 7:30 p.m. Downtown Harrison (Modern song and dance man)

Admission rates (includes all bands and activities):
Adults: $17
Juniors (ages 3 to 12): $14
Children (ages 2 and under): FREE
Parking: $14

We talked with Jenny Diliberti from the Zoo a while back about this event and the Zoo’s history, animals, new designs, and more in this State Trunk Tour Podcast:

Milwaukee area restaurants at Zoo A La Carte include:
A la Crepes
Bear Garden
Brew City Snowballs
Bubble Waffle Shoppes
Café el Sol (gluten-free, vegetarian)
Caribou Beverage Bar
Catalano Corn (vegetarian)
Cedar Crest Ice Cream Parlor
Chillwaukee Pops (vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free)
C-Viche
Funnel Cake Factory
Giraffe Beverage Bar
Giraffe Wine Bar
Golden Grill
Hot Potato
La Masa (vegetarian)
Leinie Lodge
Mama Bev’s Bakery
MIL-WOK-EE (vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free)
Nothing Bundt Cakes (gluten-free)
Nourish 414 (vegetarian, gluten-free)
OOZ
Penguin Beverage Bar
Pig Tailz (vegetarian)
Roll MKE (vegetarian)
Salentini’s Pizza
Saz’s (gluten-free)
Scrima’s Woodfired Pizza (gluten-free)
Shawarma House (vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free)
The Coop
The Snack Barn
Thunder Bay Grille (vegetarian, gluten-free)
Tots on the Street (vegan, vegetarian, gluten-free)
Ultimate Confections Desserts featuring Suzy’s Cream Cheesecakes
Watering Hole Root Beer Floats
West End Snacks
Wild Burger
Woody’s Custard
Wong’s Wok

Zoo A La Carte at the Milwaukee County Zoo Address:

10001 W. Bluemound Road (U.S. 18)
Milwaukee, WI 53226
(414) 256-5466
Website

The Zoo is surrounded by U.S. 18/Bluemound Road on the north, I-41/US. 45 on the east, I-94 on the south, and Highway 100 on the west. Despite the Zoo Interchange construction, it’s still easy to get to!




Back to StateTrunkTour.com