October 20, 2021
Summerfest 2021

Milwaukee Summerfest: Day 9 Guide

Here’s what’s up for Saturday, September 18th – the final day of Summerfest, the World’s Largest Music Festival!
Summerfest 2018 Uline Stage and downtown

It’s swan song time – Summerfest 2021 is hitting its final day of the season, as this year the “World’s Largest Music Festival” has been running Thursdays through Saturdays over three weekends in September, with each weekend kicking off with a Wednesday concert at the newly-remodeled American Family Insurance Amphitheater.

Speaking of, Summerfest is requiring proof of COVID vaccination or a negative test within the previous 72 hours of entry, so be sure to bring that as you go. Masks are recommended for indoor activity (restrooms, for example), but not required. Grounds are open from noon until midnight, per usual.

So, it’s Summerfest DAY 9: Saturday, September 18th. And here’s the full info and lineup of performers for today and tonight!

Admissions Promo of the Day: It’s Fan Appreciation Day, with an easy promotion: just show up from Noon to 3pm and get in free!

Major Stages (going from south to north):

American Family Insurance Amphitheater:
7:30pm: Guns N’ Roses with Mammoth WVH featuring Wolfgang Van Halen

BMO Harris Pavilion:
2 p.m. – Rockonsin
4 p.m. – The Heavy Hours
6 p.m. – Fancy Hagood
8 p.m. – Neal Francis
9:30 p.m. – Black Pumas

Briggs & Stratton Big Backyard:
Noon – Jessie Marie & The Rippers
2 p.m. – Sensations
4 p.m. – Cam
6 p.m. – Derek Joseph
8 p.m. – Dillon Carmichael
10 p.m. – Scotty McCreery

Generac Power Stage (formerly the Harley-Davidson Stage)
Noon – FBI and the Untouchable Horns
2 p.m. – Mascot Theory
4 p.m. – The Lemonheads
6 p.m. – Jeff the Brotherhood
8 p.m. – Thurston Moore
9:45 p.m. – The Flaming Lips

Miller Lite Oasis:
Noon – In the Know
2 p.m. – De La Buena
4 p.m. – De La Luz
5:30 p.m. – DJ Kenny Perez
6 p.m. – Browns Crew
8 p.m. – Gego y Nony
10:15 p.m. – Lunay

Johnson Controls World Stage:
12:30 p.m. – Doozey
3 p.m. – Holy Pinto
4:15 p.m. – Fuzzysurf
5:30 p.m. – SUSU
6:45 p.m. – The Moon City Masters
8 p.m. – Sheila E.
9:30 p.m. – DJ Doc B

U.S. Cellular Connection Stage:
Noon – Rockonsin
12:50 p.m. – Negative/Positive
2 p.m. – Something to Do
4 p.m. – Poi Dog Pondering
6 p.m. – Gabe Burdulis
8 p.m. – Beatallica
9:30 p.m. – Turkuaz featuring Jerry Harrison and Adrian Belew

Uline Warehouse Stage:
1 p.m. – Hungry Williams
2:30 p.m. – Paul Cebar Tomorrow Sound
4:30 p.m. – Galactic featuring Anjelika Jelly Joseph
6:30 p.m. – Day Tvvo
8 p.m. – Kesley Bou
10 p.m. – Neon Trees

Smaller stages

Jojo’s Martini Lounge:
1 p.m. – Mission Accomplished
4 p.m. – Addiction
8 p.m. – The Cheap Shots

Klement’s Sausage & Beer Garden:
Noon – Jon Dietz and the Twin Lakes Trio
3:30 p.m. – Bryan O’Donnell
7 p.m. – Steve Meisner Polka Band

Northwestern Mutual Community Park:
Noon – Kohl’s Wild Theater
12:45 p.m. – Accompany of Kids: Song and Dance Troupe
1:30 p.m. – Kohl’s Wild Theater
2:15 p.m. – Accompany of Kids: Song and Dance Troupe
3:15 p.m. – First Stage Adventures with the Three Pigs
4 p.m. – Shandini
5:30 p.m. – David Seebach’s Wonders of Magic
6:30 p.m. – Gypsy Geoff: Fire Circus Show
7:30 p.m. – David Seebach’s Wonders of Magic

Gruber Law Offices SportsZone:
3 p.m. – Roll Train
4:30 p.m. – Milwaukee Admirals Hockey
6 p.m. – Wheelchair/Adaptive Sports
7 p.m. – Milwaukee Bucks Rim Rockers
9 p.m. – Division BMX Stunt Team

Summerfest is easy to get to via I-794 (Lakefront or Jackson/Van Buren exits from the west, Milwaukee Street exit from the south), Highway 32, or U.S. 18, the east end of which is right by the north gate for Summerfest. Three shuttles are also available from the College Avenue Park & Ride (south side, off I-94 at Exit #319), the State Fair Park & Ride (76th Street at Kearney, along I-94 in West Allis), or the Brown Deer Park & Ride (I-43/Highway 100/Highway 32 at Brown Deer Road). Shuttles run frequently and cost $12 round trip. You can buy passes ahead of time!

More on Summerfest, including lineups for other days

Back to StateTrunkTour.com